Church of England

Colchester Christ Church
Your local Church
Situated to the south west of the town centre, a Church that is Christ centred, with an open evangelical approach to Christian belief, practice and the work of the Holy Spirit.

Data Privacy Statement

Christ Church (Church of England), Ireton Road, Colchester CO3 3AT

1. Your personal data – what is it?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?
The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of Christ Church, Colchester (“the Church”) is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?
The Church complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.
We use your personal data for the following purposes:
• To provide news and information about events, activities and services running at the Church;
• To enable groups to run safely and to be appropriately managed;
• To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
• To enable the Church to provide a venue for gatherings of other organisations in our local community.
• To provide contact details of office holders and others with specific responsibilities (eg DBS signatories) to the Diocesan office. This enables the national administration of the Church of England.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
One of more of the following legal grounds will apply to you:
• Processing is carried out by us (and we are a not-for-profit body with a faith and religious aim) and the data processing relates only to members or former members of the Church (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with its purposes), and there is no disclosure of your data to a third party without your consent;
• Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law;
• Your explicit consent to processing your data has been given.

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the Church for purposes connected with the Church. We will not share your data with third parties without your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?
Record Type Retention Period
Electoral rolls Indefinitely
Members and friends contact details -24 months after the last contact
Flames Sunday School registers – Until the child reaches the age of 21
Gift aid declarations and paperwork – 6 years after the year to which it relates.
Registers of Marriage – As required by the Registrar General
Register of Baptisms – Indefinitely
Register of Funerals – Indefinitely
Personal data relating to events for which additional information is gathered e.g. Church holidays – Disposed of immediately after the event unless anything has occurred (e.g. an accident) which indicates that records should be retained for a longer period
Records of attendance of children/young people and helpers – Indefinitely for safeguarding purposes
Photographs and videos of events – 24 months after the event – selected items retained for historical records
Insurance Records – Indefinitely
Safeguarding matters – Indefinitely or until advised otherwise by authorities
Accident Books – 3 years from the date of the last entry (or, if the accident involves a minor, then until the person reaches 21).
Complaints (non-safeguarding) – 3 years after resolution of complaint (unless further action is anticipated)
Minutes – Indefinitely
Employee Records – 6 years after the date of termination of employment
Pension Records – 6 years after transfer or value taken

7. Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:
• The right to request a copy of the personal data which the Church holds about you (a Subject Access Request or ‘SAR’);
• The right to request that the Church corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
• The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Church to retain it;
• The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
• The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details
To exercise rights or to raise queries or make complaints please in the first instance contact the Church Administrator at Christ Church, Church of England, Ireton Road, Colchester CO3 3AT or Christ-church-vestry@btconnect.com.
You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.
Christ Church, Church of England, Colchester; May 2018

Comments are closed.

[contact-form-7 id="3370" title="Web Admin"]